Full text rendered from the published PDF. The PDF is the version of record; if the two differ, the PDF governs.
Background: Road traffic accidents (RTA) account for 4.7% of all deaths in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA), with rates ranging from 17.4 to 24 per 100,000 people over the past decade. This study aims to enhance community engagement and understanding of bleeding control methods to empower effective responses to bleeding in accident scenarios.
Method: This observational cross-sectional study evaluated the knowledge and willingness of the community to engage in bleeding control in the setting of medical emergencies. The study population was comprised of adults in Saudi Arabia who were over the age of 17 at the time of the research.
Results: A total of 392 participants took part in the research. Of these, 66.3% (n = 260) were willing to assist a stranger bleeding as a result of a motor vehicle accident. There was no significant gender difference among those with past experiences of assisting someone after an accident. Only 15.5% (n = 61) had certified training, while the majority (77%, n = 47) held bachelor's degrees. Interest in educational workshops on bleeding control was shown by 55.1% (n = 216), with 32% (n = 126) undecided. Regarding tourniquet use, 20.1% (n = 38) believed this to be safe.
Conclusion: This study highlighted the community's awareness of bleeding control and readiness to respond to bleeding situations after accidents. While more than half were likely to act, concerns about aggravating injuries, legal issues, and discomfort with blood were significant barriers, underscoring the need for public education and legal protection. Educational status, and particularly a bachelor's degree, was a stronger predictor of the likelihood to intervene than certified training. Significant knowledge gaps were noted with regard to tourniquet use, with few trusting their safety and many incorrectly applying them directly to the wound.
Keywords: Bleeding Control, Mortality, Outcome, Prehospital Trauma, Tourniquet
Road traffic accidents (RTA) are among the greatest public health challenges and burdens in many countries, Saudi Arabia included [1-5]. Globally, more than 1.2 million people die as a result of RTA, while 50 million are injured [6]. Road deaths in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) account for 4.7% of all deaths, with the number over the past decade increasing from 17.4 to 24 per 100,000 people [1]. Among trauma patients arriving at the emergency department (ED), the main cause of death during the first hour is haemorrhage, which is also responsible for almost half of deaths during the first 24 hours [7]. In trauma patients with active bleeding, control of the bleeding is the most essential intervention [8]. While sufficient and adequate
bleeding control can increase survival rates [9], inadequate bleeding control can result in metabolic derangement and, eventually, death [8]. As the seriousness of RTA-related injuries can take time to manifest, it is crucial to stop any bleeding within the initial few minutes [10]. A randomised clinical trial compared the haemorrhage control skills (proper/correct use of tourniquet) of people who had received in-person training, those who had received instructional flashcards or audio kits with flashcards, and those without any training (control). It found the skills of those who had received in-person training were superior to the control, while people who received instructional flashcards or audio kits were no superior to the control [11]. While the ‘Stop The Bleed’ programme has spread worldwide, with 86,8511 participants in 119 countries [12], and the effectiveness of battlefield trauma management techniques in controlling bleeding has been well established by military research [10-11], the general public perception regarding bleeding control and the potential motivators for their willingness to act are unknown. Our aim is to evaluate options for enhancing community engagement and understanding of bleeding control methods, with the goal of empowering people to respond effectively to accidents and contribute to safer communities.
This cross-sectional survey was conducted in Saudi Arabia, from February to July 2024, to determine the general public's understanding of
bleeding management and its significance. A computerised survey was designed using "Google Forms TM", and the validated questionnaire was translated and evaluated by two expert emergency physicians prior to data collection. Upon approval from the Institutional Review Board (number 24-225), participants were recruited on a voluntary basis and asked to provide informed consent. They were then asked to complete an online questionnaire that was distributed via several social media platforms. A sample size of 392 was manually selected using "Epi Info TM" [15]. Eligible for inclusion were adult participants in Saudi Arabia who were over 17 years of age at the time of the research. Healthcare providers were included in the study. The questionnaire gathered participants' sociodemographic data (age, gender, occupation, educational status, etc.), their readiness to act in the event of a serious medical emergency, as well as information regarding perceived obstacles, comfort, mindset, and understanding of bleeding control. It also included a brief description of how to stop bleeding and tourniquet placement, and asked about participants’ willingness to participate in a future bleeding control campaign. Stata 17.0 software was utilised for data analysis.
The total number of participants in the research was 392; Table 1 illustrates their demographics.
assistance in bleeding emergencies [21]. Moreover, the fear of contracting a blood-borne infection, the least cited concern (5.1%), posed high infection fears as a barrier to emergency assistance [22]. Surprisingly, the presence or absence of professional training did not markedly impact the participants' perception of these obstacles. This suggests that the decision to intervene might be driven more by individual psychological factors and the immediate assessment of the situation, rather than formal training. Our findings show no significant gender differences in emergency response behaviour, aligning with recent literature suggesting that gender may not be a reliable predictor of emergency intervention. This could challenge traditional perceptions of gender roles within the context of emergency assistance [23]. Contrary to our expectations that certified training would strongly indicate the likelihood of emergency intervention, our data revealed that educational level, and particularly a bachelor's degree, was a more significant factor, as shown by the statistically significant association. These findings suggest that the education system might play a crucial role in shaping individuals' readiness for emergency response, as has been identified in prior studies examining educational impact on health-related behaviours [24]. The low percentage of respondents with certified training (15.5%) indicates a need for policy intervention to improve access to, and incentives for, first aid training. Interestingly, the majority of those trained were bachelor's degree holders. This may reflect the broader trend of higher education institutions including or promoting such training, perhaps due to their resources and networks [22,23]. Moreover, our analysis revealed that respondents without prior training in bleeding control are significantly less likely to have previously assisted someone bleeding on the road. It must be emphasised, however, that our measure of past assistance does not equate to future behaviour. Nonetheless, past behaviour is often used as an indicator of future intentions; a
component of the theory of planned behaviour [27]. Our study also sheds light on the readiness of individuals without formal training to improve their skills, with a significant number expressing interest in participating in educational workshops. Such inclination to learn could indicate a broader cultural shift towards proactive health and safety measures. This potential trend is mirrored by other studies that have observed an increase in public interest in first aid and emergency response education [25,26]. The findings of our study regarding tourniquet application reveal substantial variability in knowledge and use thereof, which is a point of concern given the critical role of tourniquets in haemorrhage control. Only a fifth (20.1%) of our participants believed tourniquets to be safe, suggesting a prevailing apprehension or misinformation about their usage. This is a significant finding, considering that previous research by Gardia et al. has shown the effectiveness of tourniquets, if applied correctly, in saving lives in cases of severe limb haemorrhage [30]. However, a majority of respondents reported applying the tourniquet directly on the wound (48.21%), which does not align with generally accepted best practices. As endorsed by trauma guidelines, the correct application of tourniquets involves placing them proximal to the bleeding site—on the limb between the wound and the heart—and not directly over the wound [31]. This misconception underscores a knowledge gap that can severely compromise the outcome of haemorrhage control efforts. A significant proportion of participants indicated that they would place the tourniquet before the bleeding site (37.24%); this aligns with correct tourniquet usage and can effectively stop life-threatening bleeding in extremity wounds [32]. However, the fact that a minority reported placing it below the wound (4.08%) or both above and below the wound (10.46%) further highlights the inconsistency and confusion regarding tourniquet placement. There are several limitations to this study that
warrant consideration. First, the reliance on self- reported data may have introduced recall bias, as respondents might not accurately remember past events or their actions during emergencies. Second, the study's cross-sectional design limited our ability to assess changes over time and establish causal relationships. The use of a questionnaire also restricted the depth of understanding into the reasons behind individuals' willingness or lack thereof to control bleeding post-accidents, potentially overlooking nuanced factors influencing their responses. Additionally, the sample may not have been representative of the wider population due to the selection bias inherent in who chose to participate, which can affect the generalisability of the findings. Lastly, the study did not account for external factors such as accessibility to training or emergency medical supplies, which could significantly affect awareness and the willingness to act in a bleeding emergency.
This study evaluated the awareness and readiness of the community to respond to bleeding situations caused by motor vehicle accidents. A high number of respondents said they would likely act, which is consistent with previous research showing strong preparedness. However, anxieties regarding aggravating the injury, legal concerns, and discomfort at the sight of blood were important hurdles, emphasising the need for focused public education and legal protection. Notably, educational level, specifically a bachelor's degree, was a stronger predictor of intervention likelihood than certified training. Few respondents had received formal training, with the majority holding bachelor's degrees. Furthermore, there were significant knowledge gaps regarding tourniquet use, with only some participants believing them safe and many incorrectly applying them directly on the wound. The study's limitations include potential recollection bias, a cross-sectional design that limits causal conclusions, and selection bias,
which affects generalisability. Future studies should consider interventions that address these concerns, as well as investigate the efficacy of first-aid education programmes. Overall, our findings highlight the importance of comprehensive public education and policy initiatives to improve community preparedness for emergency bleeding situations. Funding: No funding was received for this research. Conflict of Interest: The authors declare no conflict of interest. Ethical approval: This article does not include any studies by any of the authors involving human participants or animals.
| Variable Category | Frequency Percentage (%) |
|---|---|
| Age 18-30 years | 242 61.7 |
| 31-40 years | 95 24.2 |
| 41-60 years | 42 10.7 |
| Older than 60 years | 13 3.3 |
| Gender Male | 219 55.9 |
| E-mail: Drmualmutairi@gmail.com | |
| Female | 173 44.1 |
| Education Primary school | 3 0.8 |
| Middle school | 14 3.6 |
| High school | 85 21.7 |
| Bachelor | 272 69.4 |
| Postgraduate | 18 4.6 |
| Occupation Student | 139 35.5 |
| Teacher | 49 12.5 |
| Administrator | 46 11.7 |
| Freelancer | 13 3.3 |
| Healthcare provider | 39 10.0 |
| Other | 106 27.0 |
| Our study revealed that 66.3% (n=260) of | significantly affect their perception of these |
| respondents were willing to assist a stranger | difficulties (p=0.072), as illustrated in Table 2. |
| bleeding on the road following a motor vehicle | No significant gender differences were observed |
| accident. Further probing on their likelihood to | with regard to past experiences of aiding |
| intervene showed a comparable willingness of | someone after a motor vehicle accident, or the |
| 60.01% (n=237). When we explored the reasons | probability of assisting a bleeding stranger |
| for hesitation, the predominant concern was fear | (Fisher’s exact p=0.767 and p=0.314, |
| of exacerbating the injury, cited by 59.44% | respectively). Only 15.5% (n=61) of respondents |
| (n=233) of participants. This was followed by | reported having certified training, and a majority |
| fear of legal repercussions (26%; n=102), | of these held bachelor's degrees (77%, n=47; |
| discomfort at the sight of blood (9.44%; n=37), | Fisher’s exact p=0.008). Those without prior |
| and fear of contracting a blood-borne infection | training in bleeding control were less likely to |
| (5.1%; n=20). Notably, whether participants had | have previously helped someone bleeding on the |
| received professional training did not | road (Fisher’s exact p<0.001). |
| Table 2. Association of variables | with outcomes |
| Descriptive variables | p-value |
| No statistically significant difference between those | who had received p=0.072 |
| professional training and those who had not. | |
| The likelihood of having helped someone after an | MVA or the probability p=0.314 |
| of assisting a bleeding stranger does not significantly | differ between |
| genders. | |
| Certified training is significantly more common among | respondents with p=0.008 |
| bachelor’s degrees. | |
| Those without prior training in bleeding control were | less likely to have p<0.001 |
| previously helped someone bleeding on the road. | |
| Healthcare providers are more likely to have certified | training than those in p<0.005 |
| other occupations. | |
| Individuals lacking formal training are more likely | to participate in p=0.004 |
| workshops and training sessions. | |
| Age and gender do not significantly influence the | decision to participate in Age: p=0.117 |
| educational workshops and training. | Gender: p=0.163 |
| Individuals with bachelor’s degrees are significantly | more likely to p<0.005 |
| participant in attending educational workshops on | bleeding control. |
| Knowledge and use of tourniquets | p=NA |
| Occupational training and willingness to learn: | of community readiness to respond to such |
| Among various occupations, a small number of | emergencies. |
| healthcare providers were included in the study, | This level of readiness is consistent with similar |
| the sample size of which did not affect the end | findings from studies such as Arkoubi et al., |
| result. These constituted the majority of those | which reported 86% willingness among |
| with certified training (49.2%, n=30; Fisher's | respondents in urban settings to provide first aid |
| exact p<0.005). Individuals lacking formal | in bleeding scenarios [16]. Further exploration |
| training were more inclined to participate in | into the drivers of willingness to assist revealed |
| workshops and training sessions (Fisher's exact | that the intentions remain high, with 60.01% of |
| p=0.004). Interest in joining an educational | respondents likely to translate their willingness |
| workshop 55.1% (n=126) (n=216) undecided. on bleeding of Neither respondents, control was age expressed nor with gender 32% by | into theoretical action. framework This finding of planned aligns behaviour, with the |
| significantly influenced the decision to | where intention is a significant predictor of |
| participate in such workshops (Fisher’s exact | action, as postulated by Ajzen and Sheikh [17]. |
| p=0.117 and p=0.163, respectively), while | Prior research by Zhao et al. found a direct |
| holders of bachelor's degrees showed the highest | correlation between willingness and actual |
| interest in attending (72%, n=156; Fisher’s exact | assistance in emergency situations, reinforcing |
| p<0.005) . | the importance of examining psychological |
| Knowledge and use of tourniquets: | readiness for practical intervention [18]. |
| Regarding the use of tourniquets, 20.1% (n=38) | Nevertheless, our investigation into the |
| of respondents believed tourniquets to be safe. | hesitations surrounding intervention uncovered |
| The majority (48.21%, n=189) reported applying | several concerns. The primary hesitation was the |
| the tourniquet directly on the wound, 37.24% | fear of aggravating the injury (59.44%), |
| (n=146) placed it before the bleeding site, and a | underscoring a need for public education on who |
| minority (4.08%, n=16) placed it below the | emphasised the impact of bystander intervention |
| wound. A smaller group reported positioning it | on survival rates [19]. Additionally, legal |
| both above and below the wound (10.46%, | apprehensions were cited by 26% of participants. |
| n=41). | This reflects the findings of Hung et al., who |
| expounded the need for Good Samaritan laws to | |
| IV. DISCUSSION | protect bystanders who assist in emergencies, |
| The current study sought to assess the awareness | suggesting that legal protection might enhance |
| and willingness of the community to intervene in | intervention rates [20]. Discomfort at the sight of |
| bleeding emergencies, particularly following | blood was another significant deterrent (9.44%), |
| motor vehicle accidents. Many participants | relating closely to the concept of blood-injection- |
| expressed a desire to assist individuals with | injury phobia discussed by Hung and colleagues, |
| bleeding injuries, illustrating a substantial level | where the aversion to blood can impede |